There are several opportunities for employment both on and off campus for international students. Employment not only puts money in your pocket but also allows you to earn a social security card.

Getting a Social Security Card

  1. In order to be eligible for a social security card, you must find a job on the Regis campus. If you are on an F-1 visa, you cannot obtain employment anywhere other than on campus.
  2. Ask your supervisor to provide a letter on department letterhead with the following information:
    1. The name of the department for which you are working
    2. The name of your supervisor
    3. How much you are getting paid
    4. How many hours a week you will be working
    5. The type of work you will be doing
  3. Fill out a Letter Request Form, which is available in The Center for Global Connections. This will help you request a Social Security Number.
  4. Bring your completed Letter Request Form and the letter from your department to the Director of the Office Global Connections. We will notify you when your form is approved and your letter is available for pick up.
  5. Take the following items to the Social Security Office, located at 135 Beaver St., Unit #120 in neighboring Waltham (1.800.772.1213):
    1. Your letter from the The Center for Global Connections
    2. Department letter
    3. Your passport
    4. Your I-94 Form
    5. DS-2019 or I-20

Additional Social Security Office Information

  • When you are at the Social Security Office, you will fill out an application and they will make copies of your immigration documents.
  • It takes approximately two to eight weeks for you to receive the Social Security Card in the mail.
  • After you receive your Social Security number, you must notify Human Resources.

Paying Taxes

All international students, regardless of whether or not they have a U.S. source of income, must file federal income tax forms. In Massachusetts, state income tax forms also must be filed if money is earned in the U.S. The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) code contains special provisions, which apply to no immigrant in F and J statuses. Factors affecting tax obligation include the following:

  • U.S. residency v. non-residency (this refers to tax residency status, not I-94 status)
  • Tax treaties between the USA and the person's home government
  • Income earned in the USA and Massachusetts v. unearned income
  • How earned income is spent

April 15 is the deadline each year for filing tax forms on income earned during the preceding calendar year. Each year toward the end of January, every U.S. employer prepares a "W-2 Form" for each employee showing the amount earned during the preceding tax year and the amount of taxes, federal and state, withheld. This W-2 Form is used in preparing income tax forms, and if the amount withheld exceeds the amount of tax obligation, a tax return must be filed in order to receive the refund.

You must have a Social Security Number to file income tax returns. If you, your spouse, or your children are ineligible for a Social Security Number, you must apply for an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number. This may be obtained from the IRS at the Social Security Administration offices. You will first need to obtain the form W-7 from the IRS website.

After leaving the U.S., you can obtain tax forms from the nearest U.S. consulate or from the IRS website for use in filing taxes for the preceding calendar year. These forms are available in January of the following year. It is important to keep records of financial transactions to use in completing income tax forms. It is also important to keep a copy of all income tax forms submitted, as well as supporting documentation.